Privacy Statement

When the contact form on our website is used, we collect the information you enter. On this page you will find more information about our privacy policy.

Personal data and data processing

To be able to offer you a good and personal service, Tonga BV requires some information from you. We ask you to enter these data because this is necessary for us to be able to process your message properly, which is not possible without your data. When you send us a message using the contact form or via our email address, the following information is collected:

Identity data

These are data that you provide to us:

  • Company Name
  • Name contact
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • City
  • Country
  • E-mail address
  • Other info you actively provide (that you type in the message field)

We use this information to process your question, request or remark and to reply to you. Your email address will not be used for marketing purposes.

Traffic data

With the traffic data we analyse our visitor’s browsing patterns. We look at how the navigation is used and which pages are visited. We use this information to improve the functionality and content of our site, and to promote the user-friendliness of the site.

Tonga BV does not use any tracking cookies, or marketing cookies. We do use analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. More info on this subject in the paragraph ‘Provision of data to third parties’.

(A cookie is a collection of data, a registration file, that a website transfers to the hard disk of a computer and saves it there. Although a cookie does not identify the visitor, it does identify the visitor’s computer. To see which cookies are placed on our website, click the SSL padlock in the address bar of the browser.)

Secured pages

The web pages are protected with SSL, which means that your data are sent encrypted and protected against third parties seeing your (contact) data.

Source of data

The data that Tonga BV processes are obtained from visitors and customers and are provided by the visitor via our website.

Storage period

To be able to offer our services as well as possible, we store the information that you enter. The data are stored during the period that you have an account with us or as long as the legislation and regulations oblige us to do so. The data will only be used for the purposes described in this privacy statement.

Provision of data to third parties

Tonga BV provides your data to a limited circle of third parties that process the data for administrative purposes:

  • Transporters: to send your package, we transfer only your name and address details to the carrier of your package: Orders within the Netherlands or Belgium are delivered by a transport company in your own region. Shipments to other EU countries are handled by TNT.
  • Data analysis: in order to continuously improve our website, we only pass on data in anonymised form to the party with whom we perform data analysis, Google Analytics. These visitor date are non-personal. No user IDs are used or stored. The data are made anonymous for the analytics reports. Tonga BV has concluded a processing agreement with Google with regard to Google Analytics. This stipulates that Google only acts as a processor in the processing of the personal data of website visitors. We chose to let Google anonymise IP addresses by masking the last octet of the IP address, so that the full IP address is never stored.

In addition, Tonga BV does not provide your information to any other third parties, except to the extent that legislation and regulations oblige us to do so. The data will only be used for the purposes described in this privacy statement.

Rights of visitors and our clients

As a visitor of our website you have the right to contact us with the request to know whether our organization is processing your data. We will inform you in writing within four weeks of the request which data are being processed, for which purposes, how long the data will be stored or on the basis of which criteria this will happen and where these data have been collected, to whom they are provided and for what purposes this is done.

If it is clear that we process your personal data and which data these are, you have a number of options, which are mentioned below:

If the data turn out to be factually incorrect, unnecessary or incomplete, you can submit a request for rectification to us; we will then correct, improve, edit or block your data as quickly as possible.

You may also submit a request to delete your data. We then check whether your data must indeed be deleted. We do this on the basis of all applicable privacy legislation. If it appears that you are entitled to this, we will delete your data as soon as possible.

You can also make a request to limit the processing. This means that your personal data will only be stored temporarily, and will not be processed further. You can make such a request, for example, if you believe that we are processing incorrect personal data from you, or you do not want your data to be deleted. We then check whether you are entitled to a limitation of the processing. We do this on the basis of all applicable legislation. If later the possible restriction of personal data is removed by us, you will always be notified of this.

If you have any complaints about the way we handle your data, please contact us so we can start to solve the issue. If you are still not satisfied after contacting us, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”).

Confidentiality

The persons that deal under the authority of the responsible person, as well as the responsible person himself and those who have access to personal data, are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data of which they are aware, unless they are forced/required by legislation and/or regulations to divulge such information.

Security

To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data, Tonga BV has taken various security measures, including measures against unauthorized access, unauthorized use, unauthorized alteration, unlawful and unintentional damage and unintentional loss.

Finally

If you have any more questions about the protection of your privacy during visits to our website after reading our privacy policy, then please contact us, in writing or via telephone or e-mail.

Tonga BV can make changes to this privacy policy if there are any developments in (for instance) technology, legislation, processing or supplying. Notification of any changes will be made via this page.

Latest adjustment date of this page: 4th October 2019


© Guilty Pleasure | A brand of Tonga BV